Payroll reminder – National Insurance rate reducing from 6 April

From 6 April 2024, the 2% cut in employee national insurance contributions will come into effect. Employees will now be deducted 8%, rather than 10%, on monthly earnings between £1,048 and £4,189. A 2% deduction on earnings above this amount continues to apply.
There is no change to the rate of employers’ national insurance, which stays at 13.8% on monthly earnings above £758.
It is important that your payroll software is up to date so that it deducts the right amount of national insurance from your staff.
You may need to check with your payroll software provider, or you may need to update your software to make sure that the calculations will be made correctly.
If you need any help with this or any other aspect of your payroll, please call us. We will be happy to help you!
See: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/changes-to-national-insurance-contributions-from-6-april-2024/reduction-to-the-main-rates-of-primary-class-1-and-class-4-national-insurance-contributions

The government has published a technical consultation on its new Founders’ Relief. The consultation itself provides an overview of the proposed qualifying conditions for it, including individual and company requirements and what must be satisfied. HMRC’s own figures, however, show that the strict conditions mean only about 600 individuals will be eligible to apply each year.

It’s bad news for mortgage holders and borrowers as the Bank of England (BoE) raises interest rates by a quarter point to 4% for the first time since August 2023.

.png)
.png)