Auto-Enrolment Pension Thresholds to Stay the Same in 2026/27

The Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) has confirmed that all key auto-enrolment pension thresholds will remain unchanged for 2026/27.
This means:
- The auto-enrolment earnings trigger stays at £10,000 - the annual pay above which employees must be automatically enrolled.
- The lower earnings limit remains at £6,240.
- The upper earnings limit remains at £50,270.
These thresholds determine which employees are eligible for automatic enrolment and the portion of earnings in respect of which contributions need to be made.
Employees who earn less than the earnings trigger can still opt in to their employer’s workplace pension. It’s important to remember that if they earn between the lower earnings limit and enrol, the earnings trigger a mandatory employer contribution.
With thresholds unchanged, this should mean there is no need to adjust your payroll systems or processes in the coming year.
If you would like support with your payroll system and auto-enrolment, please give us a call. We would be happy to help you!

The government has published a technical consultation on its new Founders’ Relief. The consultation itself provides an overview of the proposed qualifying conditions for it, including individual and company requirements and what must be satisfied. HMRC’s own figures, however, show that the strict conditions mean only about 600 individuals will be eligible to apply each year.

It’s bad news for mortgage holders and borrowers as the Bank of England (BoE) raises interest rates by a quarter point to 4% for the first time since August 2023.

.png)
.png)